ePodunk - The power of place
PLACE SEARCH
Enter a community name:
State:
Include former names
Advanced search Cemeteries
POPULATION GROWTH OF COUNTIES
Georgia

Population change, 2000 to 2003

County 2000 pop2003 popChangeState rank
Chattahoochee14,88219,33329.9%1
Forsyth98,407123,81125.8%2
Henry119,341150,00325.7%3
Newton62,00176,14422.8%4
Paulding81,678100,07122.5%5
Cherokee141,903166,63917.4%6
Pickens22,98326,90517.1%7
Dawson15,99918,57516.1%8
Barrow46,14453,47915.9%9
Lee24,75728,41014.8%10
Gwinnett588,448673,34514.4%11
White19,94422,81514.4%12
Walton60,68769,38114.3%13
Effingham37,53542,71513.8%14
Coweta89,215101,39513.7%15
Butts19,52222,09913.2%16
Jackson41,58946,99813.0%17
Carroll87,26898,52512.9%18
Bryan23,41726,34012.5%19
Hall139,277156,10112.1%20
Bartow76,01984,73011.5%21
Gilmer23,45625,97310.7%22
Douglas92,174102,01510.7%23
Union17,28919,11910.6%24
Lumpkin21,01623,18510.3%25
Johnson8,5609,42110.1%26
Clayton236,517259,7369.8%27
Jasper11,42612,5479.8%28
Pike13,68814,9799.4%29
Harris23,69525,8919.3%30
Columbia89,28897,5059.2%31
Catoosa53,28258,0859.0%32
Houston110,765120,4348.7%33
Morgan15,45716,7758.5%34
Fayette91,26398,9148.4%35
Gordon44,10447,7778.3%36
Evans10,49511,3658.3%37
Murray36,50639,4468.1%38
Jones23,63925,4727.8%39
Banks14,42215,4837.4%40
Fannin19,79821,2347.3%41
Cobb607,751651,0277.1%42
Oconee26,22528,0877.1%43
Habersham35,90238,4467.1%44
Haralson25,69027,4606.9%45
Rockdale70,11174,9416.9%46
Monroe21,75723,2446.8%47
Wheeler6,1796,5936.7%48
Echols3,7543,9996.5%49
Towns9,3199,9016.2%50
Greene14,40615,2635.9%51
Oglethorpe12,63513,3795.9%52
Baker4,0744,3075.7%53
Madison25,73027,0755.2%54
Whitfield83,52587,8335.2%55
Montgomery8,2708,6915.1%56
Dade15,15415,9105.0%57
Rabun15,05015,7574.7%58
Candler9,57710,0234.7%59
Long10,30410,7804.6%60
Schley3,7663,9354.5%61
Brantley14,62915,2794.4%62
Pierce15,63616,3274.4%63
Polk38,12739,8004.4%64
Franklin20,28521,1644.3%65
Bulloch55,98358,3604.2%66
Coffee37,41338,9944.2%67
Camden43,66445,4704.1%68
Charlton10,28210,7074.1%69
Putnam18,81219,5754.1%70
Glynn67,56870,1313.8%71
Chattooga25,47026,4223.7%72
Atkinson7,6097,8913.7%73
Wayne26,56527,5093.6%74
Spalding58,41760,4833.5%75
Burke22,24322,9493.2%76
Glascock2,5562,6363.1%77
Floyd90,56593,3683.1%78
Tift38,40739,5232.9%79
Peach23,66824,3202.8%80
Laurens44,87446,1082.7%81
Colquitt42,05343,2032.7%82
Lowndes92,11594,5792.7%83
Walker61,05362,5842.5%84
Troup58,77960,2182.4%85
Lincoln8,3488,5362.3%86
Grady23,65924,1852.2%87
Jenkins8,5758,7652.2%88
Wilcox8,5778,7642.2%89
Thomas42,73743,6672.2%90
Appling17,41917,7972.2%91
Clarke101,489103,6912.2%92
Lamar15,91216,2342.0%93
Hart22,99723,4321.9%94
Lanier7,2417,3611.7%95
Jeff Davis12,68412,8881.6%96
Toombs26,06726,4691.5%97
Berrien16,23516,4841.5%98
Bleckley11,66611,8421.5%99
Treutlen6,8546,9521.4%100
Pulaski9,5889,7241.4%101
Chatham232,048235,2701.4%102
Upson27,59727,9781.4%103
Irwin9,93110,0601.3%104
Clinch6,8786,9671.3%105
DeKalb665,865674,3341.3%106
Heard11,01211,1521.3%107
Cook15,77115,9511.1%108
Meriwether22,53422,7861.1%109
Dodge19,17119,3741.1%110
McDuffie21,23121,4451.0%111
Talbot6,4986,5621.0%112
Taylor8,8158,9011.0%113
Turner9,5049,5700.7%114
Elbert20,51120,6360.6%115
Baldwin44,70044,9530.6%116
Crawford12,49512,5530.5%117
Wilkinson10,22010,2670.5%118
Marion7,1447,1700.4%119
Tattnall22,30522,3850.4%120
McIntosh10,84710,8850.4%121
Bacon10,10310,1350.3%122
Fulton816,006818,3220.3%123
Bibb153,887154,2870.3%124
Dooly11,52511,5520.2%125
Emanuel21,83721,8850.2%126
Screven15,37415,4070.2%127
Ware35,48335,5030.1%128
Sumter33,20033,2170.1%129
Clay3,3573,3580.0%130
Crisp21,99621,9940.0%131
Decatur28,24028,212-0.1%132
Muscogee186,291185,702-0.3%133
Wilkes10,68710,653-0.3%134
Macon14,07414,025-0.3%135
Dougherty96,06595,684-0.4%136
Mitchell23,93223,832-0.4%137
Worth21,96721,849-0.5%138
Stephens25,43525,264-0.7%139
Richmond199,775198,149-0.8%140
Miller6,3836,328-0.9%141
Hancock10,0769,977-1.0%142
Early12,35412,224-1.1%143
Seminole9,3699,270-1.1%144
Terrell10,97010,854-1.1%145
Twiggs10,59010,466-1.2%146
Brooks16,45016,242-1.3%147
Ben Hill17,48417,235-1.4%148
Jefferson17,26617,001-1.5%149
Washington21,17620,780-1.9%150
Telfair11,79411,523-2.3%151
Calhoun6,3206,122-3.1%152
Warren6,3366,129-3.3%153
Webster2,3902,295-4.0%154
Randolph7,7917,465-4.2%155
Liberty61,61058,925-4.4%156
Quitman2,5982,480-4.5%157
Stewart5,2525,001-4.8%158
Taliaferro2,0771,957-5.8%159
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ePodunk


Main page
OTHER STATES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming




CITIES | COUNTIES | AIRPORTS | CEMETERIES | COLLEGES | LIBRARIES | MUSEUMS | NEWSPAPERS

Powered by ePodunk (tm)
Copyright © 2007 ePodunk Inc. All rights reserved.

ePodunk is not affiliated with any entity represented in its databases. ePodunk also provides links to Web sites presented by government agencies, newspapers, ski areas, inns and other enterprises. The company is not affiliated with these sites, nor is it responsible for their content.
Post cards are vintage images from the early 1900s. They are not intended to depict current views. ePodunk does not sell electronic or paper copies of post cards appearing on this site, nor does it keep high-resolution copies of these images.