ePodunk - The power of place
PLACE SEARCH
Enter a community name:
State:
Include former names
Advanced search Cemeteries
POPULATION GROWTH OF COUNTIES
Illinois

Population change, 2000 to 2003

County 2000 pop2003 popChangeState rank
Kendall54,54466,56522.0%1
Will502,266586,70616.8%2
Kane404,119457,12213.1%3
Boone41,78646,47711.2%4
McHenry260,077286,09110.0%5
Monroe27,61929,7237.6%6
Lake644,356685,0196.3%7
DeKalb88,96994,0415.7%8
Grundy37,53539,5285.3%9
McLean150,433156,8794.3%10
Champaign179,669186,8004.0%11
Ogle51,03252,8583.6%12
Woodford35,46936,3672.5%13
Jersey21,66822,1882.4%14
DuPage904,161925,1882.3%15
Winnebago278,418284,3132.1%16
Williamson61,29662,4481.9%17
Bond17,63317,9411.7%18
Kankakee103,833105,6251.7%19
Clinton35,53536,1351.7%20
Sangamon188,951191,8751.5%21
Moultrie14,28714,4691.3%22
Cass13,69513,8411.1%23
Jo Daviess22,28922,5261.1%24
Madison258,941261,6891.1%25
Saint Clair256,082258,6061.0%26
Menard12,48612,5930.9%27
Effingham34,26434,5290.8%28
Jefferson40,04540,3340.7%29
Johnson12,87812,9510.6%30
Putnam6,0866,1190.5%31
La Salle111,509112,0370.5%32
Piatt16,36516,4260.4%33
Mercer16,95717,0030.3%34
Franklin39,01839,1170.3%35
Washington15,14815,1790.2%36
Macoupin49,01949,0550.1%37
Douglas19,92219,9230.0%38
Clark17,00816,998-0.1%39
Massac15,16115,138-0.2%40
McDonough32,91332,852-0.2%41
Calhoun5,0845,069-0.3%42
Tazewell128,485128,056-0.3%43
Greene14,76114,708-0.4%44
Cook5,376,7415,351,552-0.5%45
Scott5,5375,505-0.6%46
Peoria183,433182,335-0.6%47
Union18,29318,170-0.7%48
Christian35,37235,127-0.7%49
De Witt16,79816,679-0.7%50
Henry51,02050,644-0.7%51
Bureau35,50335,221-0.8%52
Richland16,14915,997-0.9%53
Mason16,03815,884-1.0%54
Montgomery30,65230,352-1.0%55
Rock Island149,374147,912-1.0%56
Adams68,27767,582-1.0%57
Brown6,9506,879-1.0%58
Ford14,24114,094-1.0%59
Jackson59,61258,976-1.1%60
Lawrence15,45215,287-1.1%61
Marshall13,18013,039-1.1%62
Livingston39,67839,208-1.2%63
Fayette21,80221,539-1.2%64
Wayne17,15116,944-1.2%65
Whiteside60,65359,886-1.3%66
Vermilion83,91982,804-1.3%67
Lee36,06235,537-1.5%68
Logan31,18330,716-1.5%69
Fulton38,25037,658-1.5%70
Edgar19,70419,396-1.6%71
Jasper10,1179,955-1.6%72
Clay14,56014,316-1.7%73
Cumberland11,25311,063-1.7%74
Stephenson48,97948,151-1.7%75
Henderson8,2138,073-1.7%76
Morgan36,61635,990-1.7%77
White15,37115,106-1.7%78
Edwards6,9716,850-1.7%79
Perry23,09422,684-1.8%80
Hardin4,8004,711-1.9%81
Randolph33,89333,244-1.9%82
Wabash12,93712,680-2.0%83
Iroquois31,33430,684-2.1%84
Stark6,3326,198-2.1%85
Shelby22,89322,407-2.1%86
Saline26,73326,158-2.2%87
Marion41,69140,751-2.3%88
Schuyler7,1897,021-2.3%89
Knox55,83654,491-2.4%90
Coles53,19651,880-2.5%91
Carroll16,67416,242-2.6%92
Warren18,73518,246-2.6%93
Pike17,38416,927-2.6%94
Crawford20,45219,899-2.7%95
Alexander9,5909,327-2.7%96
Macon114,706111,175-3.1%97
Hamilton8,6218,334-3.3%98
Pope4,4134,261-3.4%99
Gallatin6,4456,220-3.5%100
Hancock20,12119,393-3.6%101
Pulaski7,3487,077-3.7%102
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ePodunk


Main page
OTHER STATES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming




CITIES | COUNTIES | AIRPORTS | CEMETERIES | COLLEGES | LIBRARIES | MUSEUMS | NEWSPAPERS

Powered by ePodunk (tm)
Copyright © 2007 ePodunk Inc. All rights reserved.

ePodunk is not affiliated with any entity represented in its databases. ePodunk also provides links to Web sites presented by government agencies, newspapers, ski areas, inns and other enterprises. The company is not affiliated with these sites, nor is it responsible for their content.
Post cards are vintage images from the early 1900s. They are not intended to depict current views. ePodunk does not sell electronic or paper copies of post cards appearing on this site, nor does it keep high-resolution copies of these images.