ePodunk - The power of place
PLACE SEARCH
Enter a community name:
State:
Include former names
Advanced search Cemeteries
POPULATION GROWTH OF COUNTIES
Texas

Population change, 2000 to 2003

County 2000 pop2003 popChangeState rank
Rockwall43,08054,63026.8%1
Collin491,675597,14721.5%2
Williamson249,967303,58721.5%3
Rains9,13910,85718.8%4
Fort Bend354,452419,77218.4%5
Denton432,976510,79518.0%6
Montgomery293,768344,70017.3%7
Hays97,589114,19317.0%8
Bastrop57,73367,07716.2%9
Kaufman71,31381,95514.9%10
Burnet34,14738,80913.7%11
Comal78,02187,78512.5%12
Ellis111,360124,41111.7%13
Wise48,79354,46511.6%14
Hidalgo569,463635,54011.6%15
Webb193,117213,61510.6%16
Caldwell32,19435,57210.5%17
Kendall23,74326,17810.3%18
Polk41,13345,32310.2%19
Parker88,49597,48010.2%20
Johnson126,811139,0689.7%21
Bandera17,64519,3479.6%22
Hood41,10045,0469.6%23
Lampasas17,76219,4079.3%24
Guadalupe89,02397,1019.1%25
Brazoria241,767263,1498.8%26
Wilson32,40835,2448.8%27
Atascosa38,62841,8678.4%28
Cameron335,227363,0928.3%29
Tarrant1,446,2191,559,1487.8%30
Somervell6,8097,3317.7%31
Starr53,59757,6787.6%32
San Jacinto22,24623,9177.5%33
Wood36,75239,2866.9%34
Gillespie20,81422,2266.8%35
Galveston250,158266,7756.6%36
Hill32,32134,4446.6%37
Austin23,59025,0576.2%38
Maverick47,29750,1786.1%39
Grimes23,55224,9636.0%40
Chambers26,03127,5816.0%41
Zapata12,18212,9055.9%42
Waller32,66334,5795.9%43
Llano17,04418,0345.8%44
Hunt76,59681,0245.8%45
Harris3,400,5783,596,0865.7%46
Medina39,30441,5535.7%47
Bexar1,392,9311,471,6445.7%48
Liberty70,15474,1175.6%49
Lee15,65716,5305.6%50
Travis812,280857,2045.5%51
Henderson73,27777,2775.5%52
Smith174,706184,0155.3%53
Van Zandt48,14050,6645.2%54
Navarro45,12447,3314.9%55
Brazos152,415159,8304.9%56
Aransas22,49723,5744.8%57
Franklin9,4589,9064.7%58
Upshur35,29136,9594.7%59
Blanco8,4188,8094.6%60
Bell237,974248,7274.5%61
Cooke36,36337,9964.5%62
Leon15,33516,0174.4%63
Brewster8,8669,2474.3%64
Freestone17,86718,6054.1%65
Grayson110,595115,1534.1%66
Presidio7,3047,5913.9%67
Val Verde44,85646,5693.8%68
El Paso679,622705,4363.8%69
Kerr43,65345,3113.8%70
Archer8,8549,1893.8%71
Milam24,23825,1033.6%72
Potter113,546117,3353.3%73
Uvalde25,92626,7873.3%74
Fannin31,24232,2763.3%75
Hardin48,07349,6343.2%76
Lubbock242,628250,4463.2%77
McLennan213,517219,8072.9%78
Dallas2,218,8992,284,0962.9%79
Jim Wells39,32640,4692.9%80
Randall104,312107,3332.9%81
Bosque17,20417,6962.9%82
Burleson16,47016,9412.9%83
Garza4,8725,0112.9%84
Goliad6,9287,1162.7%85
Trinity13,77914,1512.7%86
Shelby25,22425,8822.6%87
Fayette21,80422,3702.6%88
Limestone22,05122,6212.6%89
Delta5,3275,4512.3%90
Gonzales18,62819,0572.3%91
Gregg111,379113,9412.3%92
Hopkins31,96032,6812.3%93
Midland116,009118,6242.3%94
Jack8,7638,9492.1%95
McMullen8518682.0%96
Lamar48,49949,4642.0%97
Cherokee46,65947,5681.9%98
Washington30,37330,9501.9%99
Clay11,00611,2071.8%100
Camp11,54911,7561.8%101
Titus28,11828,6031.7%102
Callahan12,90513,1101.6%103
Montague19,11719,4161.6%104
Victoria84,08885,3951.6%105
Kimble4,4684,5351.5%106
San Patricio67,13868,0501.4%107
Hall3,7823,8331.3%108
Jeff Davis2,2072,2361.3%109
Ector121,123122,6921.3%110
Donley3,8283,8771.3%111
Colorado20,39020,6431.2%112
Lipscomb3,0573,0921.1%113
Brown37,67438,1031.1%114
Erath33,00133,3701.1%115
Palo Pinto27,02627,3251.1%116
Mason3,7383,7771.0%117
Angelina80,13080,9351.0%118
Bailey6,5946,6601.0%119
Harrison62,11062,7081.0%120
Morris13,04813,1670.9%121
Dimmit10,24810,3410.9%122
Matagorda37,95738,2900.9%123
Sutton4,0774,1100.8%124
Marion10,94111,0280.8%125
Nacogdoches59,20359,5840.6%126
Frio16,25216,3450.6%127
Moore20,12120,2340.6%128
Nueces313,645315,2060.5%129
Walker61,75862,0380.5%130
Bowie89,30689,6990.4%131
DeWitt20,01320,1000.4%132
Hockley22,71622,8070.4%133
Coryell74,97875,1950.3%134
Bee32,35932,4310.2%135
Shackelford3,3023,3050.1%136
Willacy20,08220,0940.1%137
Eastland18,29718,3000.0%138
Zavala11,60011,593-0.1%139
Wharton41,18841,144-0.1%140
Carson6,5166,507-0.1%141
Gaines14,46714,438-0.2%142
Ochiltree9,0068,986-0.2%143
Young17,94317,901-0.2%144
Rusk47,37247,255-0.2%145
Menard2,3602,354-0.3%146
Jasper35,60435,509-0.3%147
Houston23,18523,109-0.3%148
San Augustine8,9468,913-0.4%149
Tom Green104,010103,528-0.5%150
Lamb14,70914,637-0.5%151
Hemphill3,3513,333-0.5%152
Anderson55,10954,790-0.6%153
Panola22,75622,606-0.7%154
Orange84,96684,390-0.7%155
La Salle5,8665,822-0.8%156
Kleberg31,54931,308-0.8%157
Lavaca19,21019,063-0.8%158
Deaf Smith18,56118,415-0.8%159
Sabine10,46910,379-0.9%160
Sherman3,1863,158-0.9%161
Real3,0473,020-0.9%162
Madison12,94012,821-0.9%163
Calhoun20,64720,454-0.9%164
Taylor126,555125,339-1.0%165
Yoakum7,3227,249-1.0%166
Jackson14,39114,247-1.0%167
Andrews13,00412,868-1.0%168
Robertson16,00015,832-1.1%169
Tyler20,87120,651-1.1%170
Karnes15,44615,276-1.1%171
Oldham2,1852,159-1.2%172
Parmer10,0169,896-1.2%173
Newton15,07214,869-1.3%174
Hamilton8,2298,118-1.3%175
Jefferson252,051248,605-1.4%176
Kenedy414408-1.4%177
Cass30,43829,995-1.5%178
Childress7,6887,563-1.6%179
Irion1,7711,742-1.6%180
Scurry16,36116,081-1.7%181
Wichita131,664129,257-1.8%182
Dallam6,2226,100-2.0%183
Hale36,60235,874-2.0%184
Kinney3,3793,311-2.0%185
Dickens2,7622,705-2.1%186
San Saba6,1866,053-2.2%187
Mills5,1515,038-2.2%188
Howard33,62732,849-2.3%189
Stephens9,6749,449-2.3%190
Terry12,76112,453-2.4%191
Refugio7,8287,625-2.6%192
Crane3,9963,885-2.8%193
Hansford5,3695,210-3.0%194
Martin4,7464,600-3.1%195
Brooks7,9767,720-3.2%196
Live Oak12,30911,902-3.3%197
Comanche14,02613,541-3.5%198
Red River14,31413,812-3.5%199
Jones20,78520,039-3.6%200
Coke3,8643,725-3.6%201
Glasscock1,4061,355-3.6%202
Sterling1,3931,342-3.7%203
Hutchinson23,85722,959-3.8%204
McCulloch8,2057,896-3.8%205
Dawson14,98514,411-3.8%206
Duval13,12012,616-3.8%207
Falls18,57617,860-3.9%208
Mitchell9,6989,316-3.9%209
Crockett4,0993,934-4.0%210
Schleicher2,9352,816-4.1%211
Floyd7,7717,446-4.2%212
Armstrong2,1482,056-4.3%213
Swisher8,3788,015-4.3%214
Terrell1,0811,034-4.3%215
Nolan15,80215,110-4.4%216
Baylor4,0933,909-4.5%217
Hudspeth3,3443,193-4.5%218
Pecos16,80916,039-4.6%219
Castro8,2857,900-4.6%220
Fisher4,3444,142-4.7%221
Crosby7,0726,742-4.7%222
Concho3,9663,774-4.8%223
Jim Hogg5,2815,024-4.9%224
Coleman9,2358,777-5.0%225
Foard1,6221,541-5.0%226
Runnels11,49510,911-5.1%227
Winkler7,1736,780-5.5%228
Gray22,74421,496-5.5%229
Wilbarger14,67613,858-5.6%230
Lynn6,5506,182-5.6%231
Ward10,90910,293-5.6%232
Hartley5,5375,223-5.7%233
Collingsworth3,2063,023-5.7%234
Haskell6,0935,739-5.8%235
Hardeman4,7244,440-6.0%236
Edwards2,1622,031-6.1%237
Borden729682-6.4%238
Cochran3,7303,486-6.5%239
Reeves13,13712,238-6.8%240
Briscoe1,7901,663-7.1%241
Culberson2,9752,760-7.2%242
Upton3,4043,153-7.4%243
Loving6762-7.5%244
Roberts887820-7.6%245
Knox4,2533,928-7.6%246
Cottle1,9041,752-8.0%247
Reagan3,3263,054-8.2%248
Throckmorton1,8501,697-8.3%249
Motley1,4261,304-8.6%250
Wheeler5,2844,809-9.0%251
Kent859770-10.4%252
King356319-10.4%253
Stonewall1,6931,448-14.5%254
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ePodunk


Main page
OTHER STATES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming




CITIES | COUNTIES | AIRPORTS | CEMETERIES | COLLEGES | LIBRARIES | MUSEUMS | NEWSPAPERS

Powered by ePodunk (tm)
Copyright © 2007 ePodunk Inc. All rights reserved.

ePodunk is not affiliated with any entity represented in its databases. ePodunk also provides links to Web sites presented by government agencies, newspapers, ski areas, inns and other enterprises. The company is not affiliated with these sites, nor is it responsible for their content.
Post cards are vintage images from the early 1900s. They are not intended to depict current views. ePodunk does not sell electronic or paper copies of post cards appearing on this site, nor does it keep high-resolution copies of these images.