ePodunk - The power of place
PLACE SEARCH
Enter a community name:
State:
Include former names
Advanced search Cemeteries
POPULATION GROWTH OF COUNTIES
Virginia

Population change, 2000 to 2003

County 2000 pop2003 popChangeState rank
Loudoun169,599221,74630.7%1
Alleghany12,92616,81630.1%2
Stafford92,446111,02120.1%3
Spotsylvania90,395107,83819.3%4
Prince William280,813325,32415.9%5
Suffolk City 63,67773,51515.4%6
Fluvanna20,04723,07815.1%7
Culpeper34,26238,55512.5%8
James City48,10253,48711.2%9
Fauquier55,13961,13710.9%10
Albemarle79,23687,67010.6%11
New Kent13,46214,84310.3%12
Powhatan22,37724,64910.2%13
Greene15,24416,77910.1%14
Louisa25,62728,0319.4%15
Frederick59,20964,5659.0%16
Hanover86,32094,0819.0%17
King George16,80318,2138.4%18
York56,29760,9488.3%19
Orange25,88128,0188.3%20
Goochland16,86318,1387.6%21
King William13,14614,1317.5%22
Isle of Wight29,72831,9257.4%23
Warren31,58433,8717.2%24
Manassas Park City10,29010,9906.8%25
Chesterfield259,903276,8406.5%26
Shenandoah35,07537,1996.1%27
Chesapeake City199,184210,8345.8%28
Manassas City35,13537,1665.8%29
Clarke12,65213,3645.6%30
Gloucester34,78036,6985.5%31
Caroline22,12123,1904.8%32
Fredericksburg City19,27920,1894.7%33
Waynesboro City19,52020,3884.4%34
Lancaster11,56712,0744.4%35
Wise40,12341,8034.2%36
Madison12,52013,0364.1%37
Northumberland12,25912,7423.9%38
Franklin47,28649,0953.8%39
Prince George33,04734,3053.8%40
Bedford60,37162,6613.8%41
Winchester City23,58524,4343.6%42
Nelson14,44514,9423.4%43
Floyd13,87414,3503.4%44
Henrico262,300271,0833.3%45
Virginia Beach City425,257439,4673.3%46
Fairfax969,7491,000,4053.2%47
Norfolk City 234,403241,7273.1%48
Botetourt30,49631,4483.1%49
Lexington City6,8677,0763.0%50
Amelia11,40011,7423.0%51
Middlesex9,93210,2112.8%52
Charles City6,9267,1182.8%53
Augusta65,61567,4272.8%54
Essex9,98910,2602.7%55
Surry6,8297,0092.6%56
Fairfax City21,49822,0312.5%57
Rockingham67,72569,3652.4%58
Poquoson City11,56611,8442.4%59
Montgomery83,62985,6142.4%60
Prince Edward19,72020,1802.3%61
Colonial Heights City16,89717,2862.3%62
Richmond8,8099,0062.2%63
Cumberland9,0179,1891.9%64
Accomack38,30539,0251.9%65
Rappahannock6,9837,1101.8%66
Roanoke85,77887,3291.8%67
Giles16,65716,9561.8%68
Page23,17723,5891.8%69
Harrisonburg City 40,46841,1701.7%70
Northampton13,09313,2851.5%71
Buckingham15,62315,8391.4%72
Bland6,8716,9651.4%73
Westmoreland16,71816,9461.4%74
Craig5,0915,1591.3%75
Dinwiddie24,53324,8531.3%76
Wythe27,59927,9411.2%77
Falls Church City10,37710,4851.0%78
Newport News City 180,150181,6470.8%79
Rockbridge20,80820,9730.8%80
Bedford City6,2996,3390.6%81
Lee23,58923,7340.6%82
Washington51,10351,4050.6%83
Mecklenburg32,38032,5510.5%84
Alexandria City128,283128,9230.5%85
Campbell51,07851,3220.5%86
Carroll29,24529,3360.3%87
Hampton City146,437146,8780.3%88
Greensville11,56011,5810.2%89
Hopewell City22,35422,3910.2%90
Lunenburg13,14613,1670.2%91
Norton City3,9043,9090.1%92
Mathews9,2079,2160.1%93
Appomattox13,70513,7100.0%94
Amherst31,89431,8910.0%95
Staunton City23,85323,8480.0%96
Emporia City5,6655,656-0.2%97
Charlotte12,47212,452-0.2%98
Southampton17,48217,453-0.2%99
Pittsylvania61,74561,640-0.2%100
Lynchburg City65,26965,113-0.2%101
Pulaski35,12735,030-0.3%102
Covington City6,3036,284-0.3%103
Buena Vista City6,3496,320-0.5%104
Tazewell44,59844,362-0.5%105
Salem City24,74724,603-0.6%106
King and Queen6,6306,588-0.6%107
Bath5,0485,013-0.7%108
Nottoway15,72515,603-0.8%109
Arlington189,453187,873-0.8%110
Bristol City 17,36717,206-0.9%111
Portsmouth City100,56599,617-0.9%112
Franklin City8,3468,254-1.1%113
Smyth33,08132,700-1.2%114
Patrick19,40719,182-1.2%115
Brunswick18,41918,199-1.2%116
Highland2,5362,504-1.3%117
Henry57,93057,090-1.5%118
Richmond City197,790194,729-1.5%119
Dickenson16,39516,119-1.7%120
Scott23,40323,005-1.7%121
Martinsville City15,41615,121-1.9%122
Petersburg City33,74033,091-1.9%123
Halifax37,35536,632-1.9%124
Roanoke City94,91192,863-2.2%125
Galax City6,8376,655-2.7%126
Danville City48,41146,988-2.9%127
Williamsburg City11,99811,605-3.3%128
Sussex12,50411,956-4.4%129
Russell30,30828,861-4.8%130
Buchanan26,97825,598-5.1%131
Radford City15,85915,006-5.4%132
Grayson17,91716,557-7.6%133
Charlottesville City45,04939,162-13.1%134
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ePodunk


Main page
OTHER STATES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming




CITIES | COUNTIES | AIRPORTS | CEMETERIES | COLLEGES | LIBRARIES | MUSEUMS | NEWSPAPERS

Powered by ePodunk (tm)
Copyright © 2007 ePodunk Inc. All rights reserved.

ePodunk is not affiliated with any entity represented in its databases. ePodunk also provides links to Web sites presented by government agencies, newspapers, ski areas, inns and other enterprises. The company is not affiliated with these sites, nor is it responsible for their content.
Post cards are vintage images from the early 1900s. They are not intended to depict current views. ePodunk does not sell electronic or paper copies of post cards appearing on this site, nor does it keep high-resolution copies of these images.