ePodunk - The power of place
PLACE SEARCH
Enter a community name:
State:
Include former names
Advanced search Cemeteries
MOBILE HOMES BY STATE

Mobile homes as a percentage of all housing units

StateTotal hsg units% mobile homes
Alabama1,963,71116.3
Alaska260,9786.8
Arizona2,189,18913.8
Arkansas1,173,04314.9
California12,214,5494.4
Colorado1,808,0375.7
Connecticut1,385,9750.8
Delaware343,07211.2
District of Columbia274,8450.1
Florida7,302,94711.6
Georgia3,281,73712
Hawaii460,5420.2
Idaho527,82412.2
Illinois4,885,6153.2
Indiana2,532,3196.6
Iowa1,232,5115.3
Kansas1,131,2006.4
Kentucky1,750,92714.1
Louisiana1,847,18113
Maine651,9019.8
Maryland2,145,2831.9
Massachusetts2,621,9890.9
Michigan4,234,2796.5
Minnesota2,065,9464.5
Mississippi1,161,95316.6
Missouri2,442,0178.2
Montana412,63314.3
Nebraska722,6685.1
Nevada827,4579.7
New Hampshire547,0246.5
New Jersey3,310,2751
New Mexico780,57918.6
New York7,679,3072.7
North Carolina3,523,94416.4
North Dakota289,6779
Ohio4,783,0514.6
Oklahoma1,514,40010.7
Oregon1,452,70910.3
Pennsylvania5,249,7504.9
Rhode Island439,8371
South Carolina1,753,67020.3
South Dakota323,20811.4
Tennessee2,439,44311
Texas8,157,5759
Utah768,5945.1
Vermont294,3827.7
Virginia2,904,1926.4
Washington2,451,0758.5
West Virginia844,62316.9
Wisconsin2,321,1444.4
Wyoming223,85415.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, Structural and Occupancy Characteristics of Housing, 2000; ePodunk

Date: February 2004

Return to main page
Other rankings and top 10 lists


EPODUNK EXTRAS
Americanisms
Claims to fame
Festivals
Forums
Imaginary places
Multimedia
Place names
Post cards
Literary quotes
Top 10 lists
FEEDBACK
Send us your corrections and additions


CITIES | COUNTIES | AIRPORTS | CEMETERIES | COLLEGES | LIBRARIES | MUSEUMS | NEWSPAPERS

Powered by ePodunk (tm)
Copyright © 2007 ePodunk Inc. All rights reserved.

ePodunk is not affiliated with any entity represented in its databases. ePodunk also provides links to Web sites presented by government agencies, newspapers, ski areas, inns and other enterprises. The company is not affiliated with these sites, nor is it responsible for their content.
Post cards are vintage images from the early 1900s. They are not intended to depict current views. ePodunk does not sell electronic or paper copies of post cards appearing on this site, nor does it keep high-resolution copies of these images.